De Leon Free Press


DeLeon, Comanche County, Texas, Friday, March 23, 1928 

 

Stolen Turkeys Recovered Here; Man is Jailed

            W.R. WALLACE, 26, an unmarried man who resides in the southwest portion of Comanche county, is in the jail at Brownwood charged with the theft of four turkeys near Blanket.  WALLACE has plead guilty to the theft, it is said.

            The fowls were stolen from the farms of Albert MAYER and Lee STEWART in the Blanket community last Monday night and brought to De Leon and sold to a local poultry house.  The Brownwood officials telephoned officers here to keep a watch out for the thief.

            After disposing of the turkeys, WALLACE went to sleep in his car, a Ford touring, in a side street adjoining the business section.  While he slept the officers checked up on him, and he waked up in the clutches of the law, and when confronted with the evidence, admitted his guilt, it is said.

Steam Laundry New in De Leon Now in Operation

            The newest industry in De Leon is a Modern Steam Laundry.  The plant was completed by FARMER & ROSS some weeks ago and put into operation.  Since they resumed business, the patronage has continued to increase and at the present time several people are being given steady employment.

            The laundry has a steam boiler of ample capacity for a plant of this kind.  There are two large rotary washers connected with steam lines in which clothes are heated to a high degree and thoroughly sterilized.  They are then removed to an extractor, or rapidly revolving machine where the water is removed and they are left just damp enough for ironing.  The large iron cylinder is also steam heated and handle flat work rapidly and neatly.  There is no more modern plant of its kind anywhere near De Leon than the New De Leon Steam Laundry.

            The plant is located on the lot upon which the old laundry burned some time ago.  It is two blocks south of the city hall, conveniently situated.

            FARMER & ROSS are making a very reasonable rate, 7c per pound for rough dry, which includes ironing all flats.  They invite visitors to inspect the new plant at any time.

Knights of Pythias Sponsor Project Meet Next Week

[Note: The following is excerpted from a longer article.]

            The present membership is as follows:  W.E. HOWELL, Sr., A.A. HANSFORD, J.M. HEATH, R.L. SCOTT, W.E. LOWE, R.W. BRANNON, O.E. HARVEY, J.J. HORN, N.T. HASKINS, M.D. STEWART, A.H. BIBBY, R.C. CARTER, F.T. DANIELL, G.M. STRICKLAND, J.T. EDMONDSON, JOHN NABORS, BONNER NABORS, W.W. NANCE, C.E. GEORGE, W.H. WILLIAMS, B.J. PITTMAN, Hollie HAFFORD, L.L. LIGHTFOOT, J.W. SHOOK, Oscar COZBY, W.H. SMITH, G.H. YORK, Cager MOHON, Dr. J.E. SELF, J.O. STONE, W.P. WEAVER, R.L. HALL, W.F. HARRIS, Dr. J.T. PLEMMONS, O.E. PLEMMONS, Dr. A.M. ALLEN, Evan BARKER, C.E. MORRIS, Jr., John WEAVER, W.W. WALKER, E.R. McCLELLAN, Maurice L. NANCE, E.W. OWEN, E.L. LOCKE, H.S. McCRUM, C.H. LESTER, D.M. RUSSEL and W.Z. COMPTON.

Honor Roll – South Ward

First Grade – Royce STRINGFELLOW, Bobbie Dee HAMMERS, Iona BAGWELL, Ruby Lee PELL, Dorothy SHAVER.

Second Grade – Delta Ree HOLDRIDGE, Flora JONES, Ola Mae KEMP, Madge LIGHTFOOT, Dora PEEVY, Rex CARNES, Frances HALL.

Third Grade – Eugena GENTRY, Mary HAMPTON, Frances GREGORY, Billie Fae LONDON, Bobbie STRINGFELLOW, Boyd BROWN.

Fourth Grade – Mildred BAGWELL, Olive Winters BUCHAN, Edna JETTON, Elizabeth WILLIAMS, Maye ZENTHOEFER.

Fifth Grade – Azalea CLARK, Ima HARDIN, Coy HOLDRIDGE, Rochelle LOCKE, Henry Garland PEEVEY, J.C. MILLER.

Sixth Grade – Jim NANCE, Buel SNEAD, Susan SCHMIDT, Nell NABORS.

Seventh Grade – Anthon LEIGON, Evelyn GOLIGHTLY, Lenora FINKLESTINE, Paul CAMPBELL. 

Interscholastic League

            Those who will represent De Leon in the county meet of the Interscholastic League are:

High school declamation, John Carl HASKINS and Ruth FARROW.

Boys debate, Hezzie DEAN and Loftin BISHOP.

Girls debate, Geneva COLEY and Ruth COZBY.

Spelling, Mary PILCHER and Edna Earl COZBY.

Essay, Zora BAKER.

Tennis, Coale NANCE and Roger CHAMBERS.

Tennis double, for girls, Nerine DONOHUE and Hazel HUDDLESTON.

Tennis, singles for girls, Lucy Mae MERRETT.

Tennis, singles for boys, C. NANCE.

Volley ball, Macie BOSWELL, Vivian ROACH, Mildred GOOCH, Mary Alice SHORT, Nerine DONOHUE, Addie Gaile MIXON, Ruth KEMP, Mary PILCHER, Ada SMITH, Alice SITTON, Bertha SIMS.

Ward Schools

Base ball, girls, Christine LESTER, Maxine PEAK, Eldora COONER, Sarah JETTON, Evelyn GOLIGHTLY, Lenora FINKLESTINE, Ollie CAFFEY, Gladys COOK, Hortense GLAZIER, Ruth LIGHTFOOT, Hazel PRESTON, Dorothy RICHESON, Buel SNEAD.

Boys, base ball, Jim NANCE, Alexander ALLEN, Stanley COZBY, Paul CAMPBELL, Wallace McIVER, Cecil COOK, Harry PRESTON, Gaston CAMPBELL, Loraine WOODS, Billie SNEAD, R.B. IRVIN, Anthon LEIGON, Bernard Van ZANDT.

Singers, Ima HARDIN, Gladys COOK, Iris WALTRIP, Cecil COOK, Hortense GLAZIER, Maxine PEAK, Louise JONES, Sarah JETTON, Merle MOHON, Leona ASH.

Junior Spelling, Jim NANCE, Buel SNEAD, Doris WHITE.

Music Memory, Winnie ZENTHOEFER, Le Roy BRISTER, Susan SCHMIDT.

Essay, Anthon LEIGON, Hazel PRESTON.

Sub-junior spelling, Treasure Louise RUSSELL, Olive Winters BUCHAN, Henry Garland PEEVEY.

Arithmetic, Lenora FINKLESTINE, Ruth LIGHTFOOT, Lucian MORRIS.

Track Events

50 yard dash, Loraine WOODS, Jim NANCE, Stanley COZBY.

100 yard dash, Jim NANCE, Loraine WOODS, Paul CAMPBELL.

Relay, Jim NANCE, Larine WOODS, Cecil COOK, Alexander ALLEN.

Broad jump, Alexander ALLEN, Gaston CAMPBELL, Sam GLOVER.

High jump, Alexander ALLEN, Jim NANCE, Cecil COOK.

Downing School

            Every one at school has been busy for the past week or two preparing for the track meet and we feel that everything is in readiness for the occasion.

            The preliminary declamation contest was held at the school building on Thursday night.  The winners were: senior Boy, Orl HATLEY, senior girl, Loree HATLEY, junior boy Rex McGINNIS, junior girl, Helen PIPER; sub-junior boy Harold GRISSOM; sub-junior girl, Edith LOUDERMILK.  The judge was Mrs. Romee WALKER of Comanche.

            Owing to the bad weather, the pie supper was given over Friday night.  The proceeds went to the girl’s Home Economics class.

            We are very glad to report that little Chaney PIPER, who has been very sick with pneumonia for several weeks, is now improving rapidly.

            Miss Wavila BOOZER of Denton came last week to make an extended visit with her sister, Mrs. J.W. WALLACE.

            Mr. and Mrs. Jack BOYD and family of De Leon spent Sunday with his father, R.M. BOYD.

            Miss Johnnie Mae HOLMES of Gorman spent the weekend with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. J.N. HOLMES.

De Leon Odd Fellows and Rebekahs Attend Grand Lodge, Dallas

            Grand Lodge of the Odd Fellow Order, and the annual Rebekah Assembly, has been in session at Dallas the past two days.  The Rebekahs met the latter portion of the past week, the I.O.O.F. the first three days of the present week.  Thousands of delegates from over Texas and the southwest were present.

            The De Leon delegation was made up of the following:  Mr. and Mrs. B. J. PITTMAN, Mr. and Mrs. E.R. McCLELLAN, Mr. and Mrs. C.L. KINCHEN and daughter, Miss Evelyn, Mrs. Sid FARROW and perhaps others.

Comyn

Alton PARKER and sister, Mrs. Mac MIMMS and baby of Leuders, spent the week-end in the homes of their brothers, D.S. and A.V. FLOYD.

Mr. HEIZER took the Aggie class to Fort Worth Friday to visit the Fat Stock Show.  The trip was not made for the purpose of practice judging but just for giving the boys an opportunity of seeing the fine stock on exhibit there.

Miss Katherine EASLEY, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J.W. EASLEY of Comyn, was married last Thursday to Mr. Richard MAYES of Graham.  The happy couple drove to the home of Rev. NABORS of De Leon and were married at 10 o’clock Thursday, March 12th.  They left immediately after the ceremony for their home near Graham.  Mrs. MAYES was a popular member of the 1926 graduating class of Comyn schools and has a number of friends and acquaintances here who extend their congratulations and best wishes.

Mrs. Grady MOHON is recovering from a rather severe attack of flu.

Cecil SPENCER has returned to Big Lake after a few days visit with his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warren SPENCER.

Mrs. R.H. GILDER and grand-children, Doris GILDER and Winston ROSS, returned Friday from a visit to her daughter and family, Mr. and Mrs. Albert GEORGE at Sweetwater.

C.M. CARAWAY and son, Autrey, returned the latter part of last week from Fort Worth where they had been to place on exhibit a number of their Shorthorn cattle.  Several prizes were won by their cattle in the different entries.  Among them was 4th place given the Shorthorn Baby Beef owned by his daughter, Naomi.

Victor

Mrs. Maud CHATTAM of this community and Mr. PARKER of St. Joe community were married last Tuesday afternoon at three o’clock.  They will make their home near De Leon.  We wish them a long and happy life.

Truman REEVES has been working at Breckenridge for some time.  He returned last Sunday.

Mrs. J.F. CLOPP of Breckenridge is visiting her mother, Mrs. BYNUM, who is sick.

Jakehamon News

Eula and Lois MOORE, Mrs. C.W. KING and Mrs. Ruth MOORE and children spent last week end with Mrs. Eula NORTHCUTT of Desdemona.

Miss Oleta and Waneta BRAZELL spent the last week end with Miss Claudie LODGSTON of the Robinson Springs community.

Ralph ANDERSON has come in from the western oil fields and is visiting Mrs. L.C. PAYNE of this place.

R.L. GRAY, who is confined in the sanitarium at Wichita Falls from injuries is recovering rapidly.

 

©2004,2005 Judith Michaels.  This transcription is the generous work of Judy Michaels taken from microfilm held by the Newspaper Collection of the University of Texas at Austin with a microfilm copy at Comanche Public Library.  The information may be used for personal research only and not for commercial purposes without specific permission.